Steps to get a Visa to Iran

vietnamtourpedia's picture

Following is an article for steps to get a visa to Iran : All visa applications must be approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran, the official approval times is about five to seven working days, Turkish passport holders can get a three month Tourist Visa on arrival while British and or American and Canadian applicants must wait a bit more to get their application along with the confirmed tours approved by the MFA.However Iran has visa requirements for all foreign travelers. All non-Iranian entering the country are required to have a valid passport; additionally they will be required to have a visa for travelling to Iran. It is important for anyone planning a Travel to Iran to check with the Iranian embassy the latest Iran visa requirements in regards to their citizenship.Visa on arrival - easiest way to get a Visa to IranVOA (Visa on arrival) are issued for a purpose of Tourism or pilgrimage and citizens of certain countries are granted to obtain this visa upon arrival at following airports:IKA : Tehran Imam Khomeini Airport THR : Tehran Mehrabad Airport MHD : Mashad Airport SYZ : Shiraz Airport TBZ : Tabriz Airport ISF : Isfahan AirportNote for getting a Visa to Iran: Visa on arrival is not applicable for American, the British and the Canadian passport holders, however, they need to book a tour and refer to Iranian consulate and embassies in their country to get their visa picked up before traveling to Iran.To get a visa to Iran, applicant(s) must hold a valid passport with at least 6 months validity, Visa stamp fee is EUR 55.00 for the holder of the passport and an extra EUR 10.00 any companionsVisa on arrival is only valid for tourism purpose and the followings are not permitted to apply for this visa category:Journalists and reporters on mission , Applicants whose applications for Iran visa have been rejected before , Iranians with dual nationality while still maintaining their Iranian nationality.Information about transit visa to IranA five day transit visa issued for those passing through Iran, such as those who will be taking connecting flights to other locations outside of Iran. Transit Visas cost almost as much as a Tourist Visas and while in Theory processing could be faster while in reality takes often two weeks, One good tips for Iran Transit Visa is that you don’t need an agency to sponsor you but you might need a letter of recommendations from your embassy and the main disadvantage is that Iran is a vast country and five they is very short time and also transit Visas are not extendable.How to Extend a tourist visa?The general fact is that you can extend your visa by its original duration of stay at least twice without any hassle, so an initial 1 month Iran tourist visa let you stay over 90 days.The cost of a visa renewal is 100,000 Rials plus 3,000 Rials for the forms and a dosier. In addition you will need two passports sized and a copy of the bank receipt, your current Iranian visa, any previous extensions and the photo page of your passport.The best places to extend an Iran tourist visa are Shiraz and Esfahan as you are able to receive the extensions on the same day.Getting a business visa to Iranto get a business visa you may face more hassle and difficulty to apply compare to the Iran tourist visas, to get a two week or one month extendable Business Visa you must have a business contact in Iran who can sponsor your visit through the Ministry of Foreign Affair in Tehran.